Contenu

1. Processing of personal data
2. Sensitive personal data
3. What do we use personal data for?
4. Information from others
5. Information to others
6. Transfer to third countries
7. Deletion of data
8. Right to request information
9. Links
10. Cookies
11. Security
12. Personal data incident
13. Changes to the privacy policy
14. Invalid provision
15. Applicable law
16. Copyright
17. Data inspection
18. Contact details
19. Consent

Déclaration de confidentialité

Once Upon AB is responsible for the processing of all personal data through our digital channels, including: this website, mobile applications, and/or future digital contact sites. This Privacy Policy (hereinafter ‘Privacy Policy’) is intended to give you, as a user, confidence that we, as a personal data administrator, will handle your information in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

1. Processing of personal data

Personal data refers to all types of information that may be directly or indirectly attributed to a natural person who is alive (hereinafter ‘Personal Data’). In order for the Service to work and be meaningful to you as a user, we must collect Personal Information. We collect and process the following Personal Information about you:

1.1 Via the application

When you create an account via the application, we collect the following Personal Information: name, address, email address, and phone number. We also collect other information you share with us in your use of the Service, for example, when you post and/or contribute content and information (such as the images and text material you have selected for your products). When using the application, certain information will also be retrieved automatically, such as information about your order, your use of the Service, location information, network and device performance information, language, identification and operating system information, as well as other technical information about your device such as which model and type of phone you use. We may use Cookies and similar technology to collect these data. For more information about using Cookies, see Section 10 (Cookies).

1.2 Via the homepage

Through the website, we collect the Personal Information you enter; for example, when you contact us to access the Service, we collect your name, phone number, and email address. When using the website, some technical information will also be retrieved automatically, such as the URL you visit the website from, the network, device performance information, browser type, language, identification, and operating system information. We may use Cookies and similar technology to collect these data. For more information about using Cookies, see Section 10 (Cookies).

2. Sensitive personal data

Sensitive personal data are data that reveal racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union activities, physical or mental health, or sexual life (hereinafter 'Sensitive Personal Data'). Health information may include sick leave, pregnancy and doctor visits. Depending on which images and text material you choose to share with us, we may process Sensitive Personal Data in the context of the Service.

3. What do we use personal data for?

We will process the Personal Data we collect for the following purposes: 1. In order for us to communicate with you. 2. To deliver the Service and ensure that the Service is working properly. 3. To offer you the opportunity to order personal products again. 4. To analyze your use of the Service to improve the Service and develop new products and services. 5. To manage your account and use of the Service, as well as communicate with you, for example, through notifications, email, and other means. 6. To inform you of our updates to the Service and User Agreement. 7. To market the Service, either within or outside of the Service, including features and content of the Service. 8. As stated in the Privacy Policy. We will save your Personal Information as long as you have an account on the Service and for twelve (12) months after you close your account. This is so that we can reopen your account, should you change your mind. Upon your request, we will permanently delete all Personal Information associated with your account. According to Swedish law, however, certain personal data are required to be saved for a period longer than twelve (12) months. We save digital copies of the photo books you have ordered, for a period of 24 months. This is so that you may order additional copies of the same photo book. If we cannot process your Personal Information, we cannot provide you with the Service. Your integrity is very important to us and we will process your Personal Information with the utmost care and in accordance with the best practices, Privacy Policy and applicable laws and regulations. Without your permission, we will not disclose your Personal Information to someone other than in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

4. Information from others

In some cases, we may supplement the personal data you provide with information from others in order to evaluate and improve the digital channels and the Service.

5. Information to others

In addition to the terms of the Privacy Policy and our general terms and conditions, we will not share the Personal Data you provide to us with third parties, except under the following circumstances: (1) when it is specifically agreed upon between us and you; (2) when necessary to exercise your rights; (3) if required by statutory duty, governmental decision or court decision; or (4) if we hire independent suppliers for services related to our digital channels or the Service. These providers can handle Personal Information and sometimes need limited access to Personal Data collected through the digital channels or the Service. We will always strive to limit such access to Personal Data and only share information reasonably required for the providers to do their work or provide their services. We will also require these providers to (1) protect your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Policy and (2) refrain from using or disclosing your Personal Data for any purpose other than providing us with agreed products or services. Personal data will not be disclosed to third parties for marketing purposes without your written consent.

6. Transfer to third countries

In the event that we hire suppliers outside the EU / EEA, such as cloud service providers, we will take all reasonable legal, technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is handled securely and with an adequate level of protection.

7. Deletion of data

Your personal data will not be retained for longer than is necessary for the purpose of processing and we will delete personal data in accordance with the applicable laws.

8. Right to request information

You are entitled to request details about what personal information, if any, we are processing about you, as well as to have any incorrect information corrected once per year. If you want to know whether we process any Personal Data about you, you can send a written and signed request to us (see "Contact Information" below).

9. Links

In our digital channels, there may be links to other websites provided by other companies. The Privacy Policy does not apply to these websites. You should, therefore, review this website's privacy policy before you submit personal information.

10. Cookies

We collect information using technologies such as cookies, beacons, and local storage (for example, on your browser or device). In the Privacy Policy, we use the term "Cookies" to refer to all technologies, including data and text pieces that we store in your browser or device. A Cookie is a small text file stored on your computer, phone, or other device when you visit a website. Cookies can help us to recognize you, the next time you visit our site, but they also enable us to offer a safer and more reliable service. We use functional Cookies to manage certain features of the Service, so your choices and settings will be remembered when using the Service again. In order to maintain and improve the Service, we use Cookies for analysis to measure how our services are requested, used and functioning during use. Most browsers let you choose how to handle Cookies. You can then set the browser to refuse to accept Cookies, or to delete some Cookies. If you choose to block Cookies, parts of the Service functionality may deteriorate or disappear.

11. Security

We take all appropriate technical and organizational security measures required to protect Personal Data against unauthorized access, modification or destruction. However, there is always a risk when disclosing Personal Data through digital channels as it is impossible to completely protect technology systems from intrusion.

12. Personal data incident

In case of a security incident involving Personal Data, such as a data violation or accidental loss of personal data, we must document the incident and report it to the Data Inspectorate within 72 hours. We may also need to inform you, for example, if there is a risk of identity theft or fraud.

13. Changes to the privacy policy

Should we need to change the Privacy Policy, we will notify you upon login to the Service and on the digital channels in general, as well as inform you of the content of the new terms you agree to.

14. Invalid provision

Should the competent court find any provision in the Privacy Policy invalid, this shall only lead to a reasonable comparison of the provision in question. Other provisions will remain in full force and effect.

15. Applicable law

The Privacy Policy shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with Swedish law, without regard to conflicts of law principles. Disputes or claims arising out of or in connection with the Privacy Policy, or in case of a breach, termination or invalidity of these Terms, shall ultimately be settled by the Swedish court, with Luleå District Court as the first instance, unless otherwise provided by mandatory law.

16. Copyright

As a customer of Once Upon, you are responsible for the images and texts you use. To avoid any transgressions, we ask you to please comply with all copyright and privacy laws before developing any other person's images. More information about this can be found in our Terms and Conditions.

17. Data inspection

For more information about applicable legislation, what responsibility we have for the processing of personal data and what rights you have, please visit http://www.datainspektionen.se/dataskyddsreformen/. Questions regarding the processing of personal data, etc. can also be addressed directly to Datainspektionen at datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se or +46-(0)8-657 61 00.

18. Contact details

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy or have any other questions regarding our conduct, please contact us at: Once Upon Publishing AB, org.nr 559073-3670 Storgatan 26, 931 32 Skellefteå, info@onceupon.se

19. Consent

By accepting the Privacy Policy, you agree that we use and process your Personal Information as described in the Privacy Policy. You also agree that we use Cookies, see Section 11. If you do not accept the terms of the Privacy Policy, please do not use the digital channels or Service. You may revoke your consent at any time.

Déclaration de confidentialité

Once Upon AB is responsible for the processing of all personal data through our digital channels, including: this website, mobile applications, and/or future digital contact sites. This Privacy Policy (hereinafter ‘Privacy Policy’) is intended to give you, as a user, confidence that we, as a personal data administrator, will handle your information in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

Contenu

1. Processing of personal data
2. Sensitive personal data
3. What do we use personal data for?
4. Information from others
5. Information to others
6. Transfer to third countries
7. Deletion of data
8. Right to request information
9. Links
10. Cookies
11. Security
12. Personal data incident
13. Changes to the privacy policy
14. Invalid provision
15. Applicable law
16. Copyright
17. Data inspection
18. Contact details
19. Consent

1. Processing of personal data

Personal data refers to all types of information that may be directly or indirectly attributed to a natural person who is alive (hereinafter ‘Personal Data’). In order for the Service to work and be meaningful to you as a user, we must collect Personal Information. We collect and process the following Personal Information about you:

1.1 Via the application

When you create an account via the application, we collect the following Personal Information: name, address, email address, and phone number. We also collect other information you share with us in your use of the Service, for example, when you post and/or contribute content and information (such as the images and text material you have selected for your products). When using the application, certain information will also be retrieved automatically, such as information about your order, your use of the Service, location information, network and device performance information, language, identification and operating system information, as well as other technical information about your device such as which model and type of phone you use. We may use Cookies and similar technology to collect these data. For more information about using Cookies, see Section 10 (Cookies).

1.2 Via the homepage

Through the website, we collect the Personal Information you enter; for example, when you contact us to access the Service, we collect your name, phone number, and email address. When using the website, some technical information will also be retrieved automatically, such as the URL you visit the website from, the network, device performance information, browser type, language, identification, and operating system information. We may use Cookies and similar technology to collect these data. For more information about using Cookies, see Section 10 (Cookies).

2. Sensitive personal data

Sensitive personal data are data that reveal racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union activities, physical or mental health, or sexual life (hereinafter 'Sensitive Personal Data'). Health information may include sick leave, pregnancy and doctor visits. Depending on which images and text material you choose to share with us, we may process Sensitive Personal Data in the context of the Service.

3. What do we use personal data for?

We will process the Personal Data we collect for the following purposes: 1. In order for us to communicate with you. 2. To deliver the Service and ensure that the Service is working properly. 3. To offer you the opportunity to order personal products again. 4. To analyze your use of the Service to improve the Service and develop new products and services. 5. To manage your account and use of the Service, as well as communicate with you, for example, through notifications, email, and other means. 6. To inform you of our updates to the Service and User Agreement. 7. To market the Service, either within or outside of the Service, including features and content of the Service. 8. As stated in the Privacy Policy. We will save your Personal Information as long as you have an account on the Service and for twelve (12) months after you close your account. This is so that we can reopen your account, should you change your mind. Upon your request, we will permanently delete all Personal Information associated with your account. According to Swedish law, however, certain personal data are required to be saved for a period longer than twelve (12) months. We save digital copies of the photo books you have ordered, for a period of 24 months. This is so that you may order additional copies of the same photo book. If we cannot process your Personal Information, we cannot provide you with the Service. Your integrity is very important to us and we will process your Personal Information with the utmost care and in accordance with the best practices, Privacy Policy and applicable laws and regulations. Without your permission, we will not disclose your Personal Information to someone other than in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

4. Information from others

In some cases, we may supplement the personal data you provide with information from others in order to evaluate and improve the digital channels and the Service.

5. Information to others

In addition to the terms of the Privacy Policy and our general terms and conditions, we will not share the Personal Data you provide to us with third parties, except under the following circumstances: (1) when it is specifically agreed upon between us and you; (2) when necessary to exercise your rights; (3) if required by statutory duty, governmental decision or court decision; or (4) if we hire independent suppliers for services related to our digital channels or the Service. These providers can handle Personal Information and sometimes need limited access to Personal Data collected through the digital channels or the Service. We will always strive to limit such access to Personal Data and only share information reasonably required for the providers to do their work or provide their services. We will also require these providers to (1) protect your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Policy and (2) refrain from using or disclosing your Personal Data for any purpose other than providing us with agreed products or services. Personal data will not be disclosed to third parties for marketing purposes without your written consent.

6. Transfer to third countries

In the event that we hire suppliers outside the EU / EEA, such as cloud service providers, we will take all reasonable legal, technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is handled securely and with an adequate level of protection.

7. Deletion of data

Your personal data will not be retained for longer than is necessary for the purpose of processing and we will delete personal data in accordance with the applicable laws.

8. Right to request information

You are entitled to request details about what personal information, if any, we are processing about you, as well as to have any incorrect information corrected once per year. If you want to know whether we process any Personal Data about you, you can send a written and signed request to us (see "Contact Information" below).

9. Links

In our digital channels, there may be links to other websites provided by other companies. The Privacy Policy does not apply to these websites. You should, therefore, review this website's privacy policy before you submit personal information.

10. Cookies

We collect information using technologies such as cookies, beacons, and local storage (for example, on your browser or device). In the Privacy Policy, we use the term "Cookies" to refer to all technologies, including data and text pieces that we store in your browser or device. A Cookie is a small text file stored on your computer, phone, or other device when you visit a website. Cookies can help us to recognize you, the next time you visit our site, but they also enable us to offer a safer and more reliable service. We use functional Cookies to manage certain features of the Service, so your choices and settings will be remembered when using the Service again. In order to maintain and improve the Service, we use Cookies for analysis to measure how our services are requested, used and functioning during use. Most browsers let you choose how to handle Cookies. You can then set the browser to refuse to accept Cookies, or to delete some Cookies. If you choose to block Cookies, parts of the Service functionality may deteriorate or disappear.

11. Security

We take all appropriate technical and organizational security measures required to protect Personal Data against unauthorized access, modification or destruction. However, there is always a risk when disclosing Personal Data through digital channels as it is impossible to completely protect technology systems from intrusion.

12. Personal data incident

In case of a security incident involving Personal Data, such as a data violation or accidental loss of personal data, we must document the incident and report it to the Data Inspectorate within 72 hours. We may also need to inform you, for example, if there is a risk of identity theft or fraud.

13. Changes to the privacy policy

Should we need to change the Privacy Policy, we will notify you upon login to the Service and on the digital channels in general, as well as inform you of the content of the new terms you agree to.

14. Invalid provision

Should the competent court find any provision in the Privacy Policy invalid, this shall only lead to a reasonable comparison of the provision in question. Other provisions will remain in full force and effect.

15. Applicable law

The Privacy Policy shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with Swedish law, without regard to conflicts of law principles. Disputes or claims arising out of or in connection with the Privacy Policy, or in case of a breach, termination or invalidity of these Terms, shall ultimately be settled by the Swedish court, with Luleå District Court as the first instance, unless otherwise provided by mandatory law.

16. Copyright

As a customer of Once Upon, you are responsible for the images and texts you use. To avoid any transgressions, we ask you to please comply with all copyright and privacy laws before developing any other person's images. More information about this can be found in our Terms and Conditions.

17. Data inspection

For more information about applicable legislation, what responsibility we have for the processing of personal data and what rights you have, please visit http://www.datainspektionen.se/dataskyddsreformen/. Questions regarding the processing of personal data, etc. can also be addressed directly to Datainspektionen at datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se or +46-(0)8-657 61 00.

18. Contact details

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy or have any other questions regarding our conduct, please contact us at: Once Upon Publishing AB, org.nr 559073-3670 Storgatan 26, 931 32 Skellefteå, info@onceupon.se

19. Consent

By accepting the Privacy Policy, you agree that we use and process your Personal Information as described in the Privacy Policy. You also agree that we use Cookies, see Section 11. If you do not accept the terms of the Privacy Policy, please do not use the digital channels or Service. You may revoke your consent at any time.